Adaba

NFF names membership of new standing committees

The Nigeria Football Federation has now fully composed the membership of all its standing committees, dissolved on Monday, 30th October 2017.

The Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of the committees were named a few days after the dissolution, but the members and secretaries have now been unveiled.

Finance Committee: Suleiman Yahaya-Kwande (Chairman); Ibrahim Musa Gusau (Vice Chairman); Babagana Kalli (Member); Bello Seidu (Member); Auwalu Musa Umar (Member); Garba Mohammed (Member); Mohammed Nasir Saidu (Member); Nse Ubeh (Member); Christopher Iyere (Member); Victor Nwangwu (Member); David Atabo (Secretary)

Internal Audit Committee:Sunday Dele-Ajayi (Chairman); Mohammed Alkali (Vice Chairman); Shariff Abdullahi (Member); Abubakar Ladan (Member); Yahuza Adamu (Member); Ayodeji Alabi (Member); Ezra Godit (Member); Ogheneochuko Ambakederemo (Member); Imama Tukur (Member); Isa Matori (Member); Suleiman Tegina (Secretary)

Organizing Committee: Seyi Akinwunmi (Chairman); Shehu Dikko (Vice Chairman); Felix Anyansi-Agwu (Member); Timothy Magaji (Member); Isah Umar Suleiman (Member); Haliru Alhassan Sumaila (Member); James Odeniran (Member); Tony Okowa (Member); Bashir Idris Ibrahim (Member); Ali Sani Umar (Member); Boma Iyaye (Member); Bebeto Udennaka (Member); Augustine Ogbu (Member); Bola Oyeyode (Secretary)

Technical Committee: Yusuf Ahmed ‘Fresh’ (Chairman); Chidi Ofo Okenwa (Vice Chairman); Sharif Rabiu Inuwa (Member); Garba Lawal (Member); Victor Ikpeba (Member); Isah Ladan Bosso (Member); Fanny Amun, MON (Member); Aminu Balele Kurfi (Member); Isaac Danladi (Member); Haruna Idris (Member); Mutiu Adepoju (Member); Ahmed Muazu Kawu (Member); Bitrus Bewarang (Secretary)

Referees Committee: Sharif Rabiu Inuwa (Chairman); Yusuf Ahmed ‘Fresh’ (Vice Chairman); Tade Azeez (Member); Ahmed Maude (Member); Prince Elube (Member); Ephraim Chukwuemeka (Member); Dave Egho (Member); Salihu Abubakar (Member); Olorko Daniel (Member); Sunday Audu (Member); J.B.C Obikwelu (Member); Aminu Mamaga (Member); James Odeniran (Member); Linus Mba (Member); Sani Zubairu (Secretary)

Legal Committee: Seyi Akinwunmi (Chairman); Chris Green (Vice Chairman); Ibrahim Mukhtar (Member); Daniel Gwaza (Member); Grace Kundul Manswi (Member); Porbeni Ogun (Member); Bamidele Aluko (Member); Agbolade Dokunmu (Member); Andrew Bekederemo (Member); Tony Oka (Member); Okey Obi (Secretary)

Women Football Committee: Ayo Omidiran (Chairman); Aisha Falode (Vice Chairman); Margaret Icheen (Member); Saadatu Kolo (Member); Mustapha Allah-Dey (Member); Ahmed Mukhtar (Member); Usman Abubakar Shaba (Member); Chisom Mbonu (Member); Nkechi Obi (Member); Eddington Kuejubola (Member); Hamza Baba (Member); Samuel Ahmadu (Member); Janefrances Nweze (Member); Emmanuel Zira (Member); Precious Dede (Member); Sunday Oyibe (Member); Thelma Agara (Member); Ruth David (Secretary)

Youth Football Committee: Seyi Akinwunmi (Chairman); Emmanuel Ibah (Vice Chairman); Yusuf Ahmed ‘Fresh’ (Member); Sharif Rabiu Inuwa (Member); Busari Ishola (Member); Aminu Mamaga (Member); Bello Yakubu ‘Rilisco’ (Member); Musa Talle (Member); Edema Fuludu (Member); Dotun Coker (Member); Kumbi Titiloye (Member); Esimaje Awani (Member); Bashir Baba Chilla (Member); Mohammed Maigidasama (Member); Bayo Olalenge (Member); Yahuza Maihaja (Member); Adewale Adeyinka (Secretary)

Futsal & Beach Soccer Committee: Felix Anyansi-Agwu (Chairman); Samson Adamu (Vice Chairman); Suleiman Yahaya-Kwande (Member); Hassan Abdullahi Garo (Member); Sonny Monidafe (Member); I. S. Maiyaki (Member); Abubakar Hassan (Member); Kabiru Baita (Member); Hamza Mohammed Elayo (Member); Sadiq Abubakar Yusuf (Member); Leslie Atake (Member); Mahmood Hadeija (Member); Sani Abdullahi (Member); Kingsley Uduh (Member); Musa Garba Santos (Member); Usman Umar Ladan (Member); Seni Saraki (Member); Obinna Ogba (Member); Sunday Okayi (Secretary)

Sports Medicine Committee: Muazu Abdulkadir (Chairman); James Omietimi (Vice Chairman); Charles Omale (Member); Paul Onyeudo (Member); B. B. Shehu (Member); Tasiu Ibrahim (Member); Munir Hashim Yahuza (Member); Nekwu Okolugbo (Member); Babatunde Akinbinu (Member); Abdulrafiu Yusuf (Secretary)

Players Status Committee: Chris Green (Chairman); Owoicho Adejo-Ogenu (Vice Chairman); Babagana Kalli (Member); Mohammed Alkali (Member); Taiwo Ogunjobi (Member); Dahiru Sadi (Member); Austin Popo (Member); Jude Anyadufu (Member); Rilwan Idris Malikawa (Member); Ibrahim Abdullahi Osanga (Member); Akin Akinbobola (Member); Joe Johnson (Member); Amobi Ezeaku (Member); Bello Abubakar (Member); Tobi Adepoju (Member); Umar Babangida ‘Little’ (Member); Larry Kubeinje (Member); Bello Garba Gusau (Member); Nasiru Jibril (Secretary)

Ethics & Fairplay Committee: Nuhu Ribadu (Chairman); Hassan Mathew-Kukah (Vice Chairman); Felix Awogu (Member); Anas Gambo (Member); Haruna Isah Dederi (Member); Sule Shuaibu (Member); Mainasara Ilo (Member); J. C. Okoroji (Member); Rabiu Mohammad (Member); Shaw Fregene (Member); Joshua Onoja (Secretary)

Media & Publicity Committee: Suleiman Yahaya-Kwande (Chairman); Aisha Falode (Vice Chairman); Honour Sirawoo (Member); Tony Ubani (Member); Ade Ojeikere (Member); Suleiman Isah (Member); Onyebuchi Ezigbo (Member); Frank Ilaboya (Member); Saidu Abubakar (Member); Gowon Akpodonor (Member); Calistus Ebare (Member); Fred Edoreh (Member); George Aluo (Member); Nneka Ikem (Member); Julius Ogunro (Member); Ademola Olajire (Secretary)

Football Committee: Seyi Akinwunmi (Chairman); Shehu Dikko (Vice Chairman); Chidi Ofo Okenwa (Member); Mohammed Alkali (Member); Yusuf Ahmed ‘Fresh’ (Member); Sharif Rabiu Inuwa (Member); Ibrahim Musa Gusau (Member); Aisha Falode (Member); Amanze Uchegbulam (Member); Patrick Ifeanyi Ubah (Member); Kunle Soname (Member); Mohammed Zanna Mala (Member); Dominic Iorfa (Member); Paul Bassey (Member); Davidson Owumi (Member); Aliyu Lawal Ibrahim (Secretary)

Strategic Studies Committee: Shehu Dikko (Chairman); Yusuf Ahmed ‘Fresh’ (Member); Hussaini Shitu (Member); Alloy Chukwuemeka (Member); Samson Ebomhe (Member); Jimmy Omo-Agege (Member); Abdulsamad Badamasi (Member); Musa Garba Yakassai (Member); Maccido Garba (Member); Dapo Ajibade (Member); Enebi Achor (Secretary)

Marketing, Sponsorship and TV Rights Committee: Shehu Dikko (Chairman); Emeka Inyama (Vice Chairman); Yomi Idowu (Member); Farouk Yarma (Member); Colin Udoh (Member); Kashim Imam (Member); Timitayo Etomi (Member); Abimbola Ilo (Member); Ibrahim Danbatta (Member); Emmanuel Ibru (Member); Julius Rone (Member); Ade Adefeko (Member); Emuobosa Akpene (Member); Maurice Mbiam (Member); Akpobome Atuyota ‘Ali Baba’ (Member); Alizor Chuks (Secretary)

Protocol & Ceremonial Committee: Musa Duhu (Chairman); Sharif Rabiu Inuwa (Vice Chairman); Ologbese Gbemi Cornelius (Member); Robert Akpendum (Member); Sabo Abdullahi Kofarmata (Member); Suleiman Ahmed Usara (Member); Zailani Ibrahim (Member); Bala Garba (Member); Barde Mohammed Zakar (Member); M. S. Danliti (Member); Esanye Awani (Member); Diewait Ikpechukwu (Member); Ayo Makun ‘AY’ (Member); Chinonye Daphey Aliyu (Member); Tunde Aderibigbe (Secretary)

Security Committee: Ibrahim Musa Gusau (Chairman); Osmond Atuake (Vice Chairman); Sabo Abdullahi Dutse (Member); Sunday Longbap (Member); Ganiyu Majekodunmi (Member); Sani Mohammed (Member); Aminu Mohammed (Member); Simon Nanponlar (Member); Sajo Mohammed (Member); Chikelue Iloenyosi (Member); Gary Usman (Member); Emmanuel Nunu (Member); Ikechukwu Ibe (Member); Garba Mohammed (Member); Christian Emeruwa (Secretary)

ADHOC COMMITTEES

Match Commissioners Appointment Committee: Babagana Kalli (Chairman); Sunday Dele-Ajayi (Vice Chairman); Musa Duhu (Member); Yabagi Baba (Member); Sani Dahiru Yakassai (Member); Prince Mbaezue (Member); Emmanuel Ochiaga (Member); Manzo Mohammed (Member); Faith Irabor (Member); Dele Ogungbemi (Member); Bala Yaro (Member); Aminu Shuaibu Shantali (Member); Ahmed Muazu Kawu (Member); Gabriel Adetule (Member); Danlami Alanana (Secretary)

Technical Study Group: Abba Yola (Chairman); Taribo West (Vice Chairman); Bernard Ogbe (Member); Augustine ‘Jay Jay’ Okocha (Member); Tijjani Babangida (Member); Victor Agali (Member); Tunde Adelakun (Member); Adegoke Adelabu (Member); James Peters (Member); Clement Nwankpa (Member); Ibikunle Solaja (Member); Yusuf Dauda (Member); Ubale Yusuf (Member); Sule Gwagwarja (Member); Godwin Enakhena (Member); Mike Idoko (Member); Chukwumah Ubah (Member); Bitrus Bewarang (Secretary)

North West zone passes vote of confidence on NFF Board

The North West zone of the Nigerian Football landscape has passed a vote of confidence on the President of Nigeria Football Federation, Mr. Amaju Melvin Pinnick and members of his Board.

At a meeting in Dutse, Jigawa State at the weekend, the zone pin –pointed quality leadership, steadfastness and achievements of the present NFF administration as grounds for its action.

The zone also congratulated the NFF Board and the Nigerian Football family on the qualification of Nigeria for the 5thAfrican Nations Championship (Morocco 2018) and the 21st FIFA World Cup finals (Russia 2018) and wished both teams good luck at the championships.

The zone’s chieftains also resolved to create more football competitions within the zone and to ensure that players discovered through grassroots programs are monitored and developed to the next level.

It would be recalled that North West’s squad reached the final of the 2017 NFF/Zenith Bank Future Eagles Championship, losing to South East in the final in Lagos on Tuesday.

Present at the meeting were Alh. Ibrahim Musa Gusau (Chairman of the zone/Chairman, Zamfara State Football Association); Mallam Shehu Dikko (NFF 2ndVice President/LMC Chairman); Alh. Sharif Rabiu Inuwa (NFF Executive Committee member/Chairman, Kano State FA); Alh. Abubakar C. Ladan (Chairman, Kebbi State FA); Alhaji Bello Seidu (Chairman, Katsina State FA); Alh. Sabo Abdullahi Dutse (Chairman, Jigawa State FA); Alh. Sharreeff A. D. Kassimu (Chairman, Kaduna State FA), Mr. Dahiru Sadi, MFR (President, Players Union) and Dr. Mohammed Sanusi (NFF General Secretary/Committee Secretary). Alh. Mohammed Nasir Saidu, Chairman of Sokoto State FA and Independent Vice Chairman of the Nigeria National League, sent his apologies for being absent.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *